020 3128 7080

Privacy Notice

Privacy and Fair Processing Notice

Dear Customer(s),

This notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you in relation to your application for commercial finance; please read carefully.

About Us

Rapid Business Finance (RBF) is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, our firm’s reference number is 816479. RBF’s details are entered on the Data Protection Register under reference ZA459595 and we comply fully with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). The DPA applies to anyone holding information about living individuals and aims to promote high standards in the handling of personal information to protect the individual’s right to privacy.

How we will use your personal information

The information you provide to us will be held securely and confidentially. The information will be used for the purpose of sourcing and arranging commercial finance on your behalf. If you apply to us for credit, we will pass your information on to lenders and we can tell you which lenders these will be. We will hold your details for up to 6 years. In the event that credit is not taken up, your details will be held for no longer than 6 months.
We will not disclose your personal details to anyone else, except where:
there is a legal compulsion to do so;
Disclosure is made at your request or with your consent.
If, during the application process, you no longer wish your personal data to be processed by RBF, please contact us using the details below. Please be aware that should you wish to cancel your consent for processing your personal data, RBF would no longer be able to process your application for credit.

Access to your information

You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some of all of your personal information, please write to us using the address at the bottom of this notice. We may make a small charge for this service.

Credit references and identity verification

When we initially assess your enquiry, we may carry out searches using a credit reference agency and a ‘quotation search’ registered. In doing so, the information provided will include current and previous names, addresses and dates of birth for all parties, so on a joint enquiry please ensure all parties give their agreement. The credit reference agency will provide credit information to us and may also provide information from the Electoral Register used to verify your identity. This information will be shared with lenders. Lenders use the information provided by credit reference agencies to make credit lending decisions about applicants and to verify their identity for the prevention of fraud or money laundering.

If you proceed to a full application for credit, a ‘credit application’ search will be registered at the credit reference agency. Records of ‘credit application’ searches (but not the names of the organisations that carried them out) may be seen by other organisations when you apply for credit in the future. Large numbers of ‘credit application’ searches within a short period may impact on your ability to obtain credit.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
In the unlikely event, you become dissatisfied with our service

We make every effort to ensure you are provided with outstanding service; however, despite our best endeavours sometimes things can go wrong. If you become dissatisfied with the service you receive from us, or we cannot meet our obligations and you wish to make a complaint, please contact our Complaints Officer at the address below or telephone us on 0203 1287080 and we will look into your concerns fairly and promptly. If you cannot settle your complaint with us you may be entitled to refer it to the Financial Ombudsman Service. Rapid Business Finance has published a summary of its complaint handling procedures which is available upon written request to:

Address: 96-98 Baker Street London W1U 6TJ
Telephone: 0203 1287080
Fax: 0203 1287080
Email: info@rapidassetfinance.co.uk

Scroll to Top